2018 ARS National Mini Conference & Rose Show Winners

 

 

**awards are listed by Class/ Variety/ Winner

 

Photography

 

National Challenge Class

'Nancy Mae'

Ashley Brady

 

One Bloom

'First Choice'

L.Burg

 

One Spray

'Whimsy'

Ashley Brady

 

Fully Open Bloom

'Diamond Eye'

Ashley Brady

 

Arrangement 

'Cinnamon Girl'

Sara Coleman

 

Macro Photography

'Autumn Slpendor'

Alba Sequeira

 

Creative Interpretation

'Diamond Eyes'

Alba Sequeira

 

Novice

'Miss Mable'

C. Clark Boyd

Horticulture

Harm Saville Memorial Challenge Bowl

'Red Seduction', 'Fairhope', 'Joy', 'Daddy Frank', 'Magic Show', 'Erin Alonso'

Ray Guillebeau 

 

Top Gun Award

'Miss Mable', 'Foolish Pleasure', 'Julie Hearne', 'Swing Time', 'Unbridled', 'Show Stopper', 'Tammy Clemons', 'Charismatic',  'Bold Ruler' 

Ray Guillebeau 

 

Frank A. Benardella Memorial Miniature Challenge

'Dancing Flame', 'Doris Morgan', 'Soroptimist International',  'Ty', 'Bees Knees', 'Edisto' 

Satish & Vijaya Prabhu

 

Basket Challenge

'Fairhope', 'Tiffany Lynn' 

Ron & Shirley Kast

 

Mini Queen

'Soroptimist International'

Satish & Vijaya Prabhu

 

Mini King

'Arcanum'

Satish & Vijaya Prabhu

 

Mini Princess

'Joy'

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

Mini Court of Honor 1

'Southern Girl' 

Ray Guillebeau

 

Mini Court of Honor 2

'The Lighthouse' 

Satish & Vijaya Prabhu

 

Mini Court of Honor 3

'Bees Knees'

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

Fully Open MF 

'Joy Kathleen'

Cindy Dale

 

Mini Spray—Mini Prince

'Joy' 

Ray Guillebeau

 

Mini or MF English Box

'Renegade', 'Breath of Spring', 'Joy'

Cindy Dale

 

MF Bowl 

'Tiffany Lynn'

Ron & Shirley Kast

 

MF Bowl 

'Miss Mable'

Mabel Keller

 

Mini Cycle of Bloom 

'Bees Knees'

Jill Haisten

 

Miniflora Queen 

'Nancy Jean' 

Cindy Dale

 

Miniflora King 

'Shawn Sease'

C. Clark Boyd

 

Miniflora Princess

'Cooper'

Ron & Shirley Kast

 

Miniflora Court of Honor 1 

'Autumn Splendor' 

Cindy Dale

 

Miniflora Court of Honor 2

'Queen of Hope'

C. Clark Boyd

 

Miniflora Court of Honor 3

'Gift of Love'

C. Clark Boyd

 

Miniflora Spray

'Shawn Sease'

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

3 Mini or MF Blooms

'Butter Cream', 'Shameless', 'Louisville Lady'

James Small

 

5 Mini or MF Blooms

'Shameless'

James Small

 

HT Queen 

'Dona Martin'

Cindy Dale

 

HT King

'Sunny Sundays'

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

HT Princess

'Veterans’ Honor' 

Mabel Keller

 

HT Court of Honor 1

'Bride’s Dream'

Mabel Keller

 

HT Court of Honor 2

'Cajun Sunrise' 

James Small

 

HT Court of Honor 3

'Randy Scott'

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

Fully Open HT

'Sunny Sundays'

Marilyn Bertch

 

Floribunda

'Pete Musser'

Cindy Dale

 

Floribunda Spray

'Frida Kahlo'

Donald Myers

 

Polyantha Spray

'Perle d’Or' 

Bet Sobon

 

HT Picture Frame

'Mr Caleb'

Ray Guillebeau 

 

HT Bowl Exhibit 

'Mr Caleb' 

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

English Box

'Louise Estes', 'Randy Scott', 'Mr Caleb'

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

HT Collection  

'Dona Martin'

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

Climber, One Bloom or Spray

'Don Juan'

Ashley Brady

 

Hi/Lo 

'Clair Elyse', 'Louisville Lady'

James Small 

 

Dowager Queen

'Green Rose'

Ron & Shirley Kast

 

Victorian 

'Paul Neyron'

Cindy Dale 

 

Classic Shrub 

'Prosperity'

Jill Haisten

 

Modern Shrub 

'Belle Story'

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

OGR Collection

'Princess Alexandra of Kent', 'Darcey Bussell'

Cindy Dale 

 

Roses on Water 

'Molineux' 

Ralph & Jean Stream

 

Novice 

'Marie Jeannette' 

Bonnie & Ron Diamond

 

Arrangements   

 

** awards are listed by Design/ Roses/ Arranger/ Additional Awards

 

"And They’re Off"

'Magic Show'

Jean Stream

Ralph Moore Trophy 

 

"Jockeying for Position"

'Power Point'

Joanne Maxheimer

Ben Williams Trophy

 

"Winner’s Circle"

'Foolish Pleasure', 'Butter Cream'

Vijaya Prabhu

National/District Director Award

 

"Riding the Rail"

'Innocence'

Sara Coleman

Mini Bronze Certificate 

 

"Turn for Home"

'Bees Knees'

Marilyn Bertch

Mini Royalty 

 

"Call to Post"

'Arcanum'

Connie Baird

Mini Gold Certificate, Mini Artist

 

"Cool Down"

'Light House'

Ann Sherwood

Mini Oriental, Mini Silver Cert.

 

"Fresh Start"

'Minnie Pearl'

Connie Baird

Mini Princess

 

"Final Push"

'Innocence' 

Sara Coleman

Mini Duchess 

 

"I’ll Have Another"

'Grande Amore', 'Tammy Clemons'

Joanne Maxheimer

DSD Challenge Trophy

 

"Bubbling Over"

'Baldo Villegas'

Jean Stream

District Director Trophy

 

"Venetian Way" 

'Kanegem'

Jean Stream

Royalty

 

"Typhoon II"

'Let Freedom Ring', 'Pete Musser', 'Sundance' 

Jean Stream

Artist, Gold Certificate

 

"Bold Venture"

'Sunny Sundays'

Joanne Maxheimer

Silver Certificate

 

"Ponder"

'Lady of Shalott', 'Sombreuil', 'Elemina', 'Gift of Love'

Kelley Fitzgerald

Oriental Award

 

"Lookout"

'Sunny Sundays'

Jean Stream

Duchess

 

"Always Dreaming"

'Lavaglut' 

Joanne Maxheimer

Bronze Certificate

 

"Silver Charm"

'Pope John Paul II' 

Joanne Maxheimer

Court of Etiquette Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Members' Choice 2019

August 30, 2019

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts

September 1, 2020